Civil Action 3:19-CV-00624-DSC
[…] Harris v. L&L Wings, Inc., 132 F.3d 978, 982 (4th Cir. 1997).
In Ward v. AutoZoners, LLC, 958 F.3d 254 (4th Cir. 2020), the Fourth Circuit summarized the standard for punitive damages as follows:
Title VII authorizes punitive damages only when a plaintiff makes two showings. First, the plaintiff must show that the employer “engaged in unlawful intentional discrimination (not an employment practice that is unlawful because of its disparate impact)....” 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(a)(1). Second, the plaintiff must show that the employer engaged in the discriminatory practice “with malice or with reckless indifference to the federally protected rights of an aggrieved individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1). That is, “an employer must at least discriminate in the face of a perceived risk that its actions will violate federal law[.]” Kolstad v. Am. Dental Ass'n, 527 U.S. 526, 536 (1999).