Civil Action 3:19-CV-00624-DSC
[…] Id. (citing Scarborough v. Dillard's, Inc., 693 S.E.2d 640, 644 (N.C. 2009) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a)). Specifically in North Carolina:
Punitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that one of the following aggravating factors was present and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded: (1) Fraud; (2) Malice; and (3) Willful or wanton conduct.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a). The “claimant must prove the existence of an aggravating factor by clear and convincing evidence.” N.C. Gen Stat. § 1D-15(b). Punitive damages may only be awarded against a corporation if “the officers, directors, or managers of the corporation participated in or condoned the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to punitive damages.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §1D-15(c).
Defendant argues that Plaintiff's claim for punitive damages under North Carolina law fails because he is not seeking compensatory damages and did not request an applicable jury instruction.