Dutra v. J.R. Simplot Co.
[…] (ECF No. 91 at 11.) Defendant argues derivative claims based on unpaid wages are improper because § 204 only regulates the timing of wage payments - not the wage amount. (Id.)

In opposition, Plaintiff argues Defendant's systematic failure to pay Plaintiff's minimum wages, overtime, and meal and rest premiums on time constitutes a violation of § 204. (ECF No. 10 at 14.) Plaintiff does not cite any case law to support his contention that these allegations are sufficient to state a § 204 claim, nor does he rebut Defendant's case law suggesting they are not.

Section 204 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ll wages . . . earned by any person in any employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month, on days designated in advance by the employer as the regular paydays.” Cal. Lab. Code § 204. Defendant cites district court decisions indicating that § 204 requires only “payment of wages in a timely manner; it does not provide a right to wages.” (ECF No. 9-1 at 11 (citing Johnson v. Hewlett-Packard Co., 809 F.Supp.2d 1114, 1136 (N.D. Cal. 2011), aff'd 546 Fed.