DuSchane v. Northwest Airlines, Inc.
[…] The Department paid relator benefits totaling $1,800 during the period of January 15, 2003, through March 22, 2003. Minn. Stat. § 268.18, subd. 1 (2002), states, "(a) Any applicant who (1) by reason of the applicant's own mistake, or (2) because of an error by any employee of the department . . . has received any unemployment benefits that the applicant was not entitled to, shall promptly repay the unemployment benefits to the fund." Thus, the commissioner's representative correctly concluded that relator must repay the Department $1,800 in overpaid benefits.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

DuSchane v. Northwest Airlines, Inc.

Minnesota Court of Appeals
Mar 16, 2004
No. A03-1252 (Minn. Ct. App. Mar. 16, 2004)