DuSchane v. Northwest Airlines, Inc.
[…] First, the commissioner's representative found that relator was not eligible for benefits from January 15, 2003, through February 28, 2003, because she was on a voluntary leave of absence and was thus ineligible for benefits pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 13a. Second, the commissioner's representative found that relator was ineligible to receive unemployment benefits from February 28, 2003, through March 22, 2003, because her severance payments from Northwest equaled or exceeded her weekly salary and thus she was ineligible for benefits pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 3. We agree.

First, Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 13a, states, "(a) An applicant on a voluntary leave of absence shall be ineligible for benefits for the duration of the leave of absence. A leave of absence is voluntary when work that the applicant can then perform is available with the applicant's employer but the applicant chooses not to work."

The record supports the commissioner's representative's finding that the passes program is a voluntary leave-of-absence program. The passes program allows more senior employees to take leave to protect the jobs of more junior employees.