DuSchane v. Northwest Airlines, Inc.
[…] Based on these facts, we conclude that the record supports the commissioner's representative's determination that relator was ineligible to receive unemployment benefits for the period of January 15, 2003, through February 28, 2003.

Next, the commissioner's representative found that relator was ineligible for benefits during the period of February 28, 2003, through March 22, 2003, because she did not meet the ongoing weekly requirement under Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 3. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 3, states: "(a) An applicant shall not be eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week with respect to which the applicant . . . has received . . . payment in an amount equal to or in excess of the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount in the form of . . . severance pay. . . ."