Case No. 2D19-225
[…] Both the trial court and the Father viewed the February 5, 2015, relocation order as a temporary order. As a result, the trial court evaluated the Mother's request to relocate anew and considered the evidence presented at the 2018 hearing in ruling that the request should be denied. We conclude that this was improper because the 2015 order was a final order and neither party had filed a petition to modify that order.
DISCUSSION
The trial court ruled that the 2015 relocation order was a temporary order based on its analysis of section 61.13001, Florida Statutes (2014). Section 61.13001(1)(e) defines relocation as "a change in the location of the principal residence of a parent or other person from his or her principal place of residence at the time of the last order establishing or modifying time-sharing, or at the time of filing the pending action to establish or modify time-sharing." The trial court reasoned that, because all previous orders establishing timesharing were temporary, the relocation order was also temporary.
We commend the trial court for its emphasis to all involved that the best interest of the child is paramount and for the court's careful analysis of this case and its long, convoluted history.
The flaw in the trial court's reasoning is that section 61.13001(1)(e) does not require that a final timesharing order be filed before a parent can request to relocate. That section also defines relocation as "a change in the location of the principal residence of a parent . . . at the time of filing the pending action to establish . . . time-sharing." Id. Here, the Father had filed a counterpetition in the paternity action that sought shared parental responsibility and asked the court to "establish a parenting plan, including a timesharing schedule."