Durst v. Saul
[…] (Pl. Br at 6). She argues that this "violates the law of the case" doctrine. (Id.). We do not accept that the doctrine is applicable here where the ALJ's opinion which constituted the final decision of the Commissioner was vacated and the district court did not make a finding on this issue. (R. 2017). On remand "the Appeals Council, acting on behalf of the Commissioner, may make a decision, or it may remand the case to an administrative law judge with instructions to take action and issue a decision or return the case to the Appeals Council with a recommended decision." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1483. The ALJ to whom the case is remanded, in this case Judge Kathleen McDade, then reviews the case without deference to the first ALJ's opinion. Specifically, the regulation states that "[a]ny issues relating to your claim may be considered by the administrative law judge whether or not they were raised in the administrative proceedings leading to the final decision in your case." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1483. While the "law of the case doctrine" may be applicable in the social security context, such is not the case here where the district court vacated the ALJ's decision without any findings on this question. See Wiltz v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.