Durst v. Saul
[…] (R. 1919). The ALJ further found that "[b]eginning on March 11, 2019, the date of adjudication, the claimant's age category changed upon non-mechanical application of the Medical-Vocational Guidelines . . . there are no jobs that exist in significant numbers in the national economy that the claimant could perform." (R. 1919, Finding No. 10). Thus, before March 11, 2019 the ALJ made a finding of "not disabled" and following that date made a finding of "disabled." (R. 1919, Finding No. 11).

This non-mechanical application is described in 20 CFR § 416.963: "We will not apply the age categories mechanically in a borderline situation. If you are within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category, and using the older age category would result in a determination or decision that you are disabled, we will consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors of your case." Plaintiff's date of birth is June 2, 1964, which made her 54 years, 9 months, and 10 days old on the date of the ALJ's March 11, 2019 adjudication. This would make her just shy of the definition of "advanced age" as 55 years old, thus providing for a "non-mechanical" application.

IV. DISCUSSION