Durso v. J.P. Morgan Chase Co.
[…] It is well settled that a consumer can trigger a credit card company's responsibility under Fair Credit Billing Act to investigate and respond to alleged billing errors by sending a billing error notice to the creditor within 60 (sixty) days of the creditor's transmission of the statement reflecting the alleged error (See, 15 USC § 1666(a). A "billing error" includes "[a] reflection on a statement of goods or services not accepted by the obligor or his designee or not delivered to the obligor or his designee in accordance with the agreement made at the time of a transaction." (See, 15 USC § 1666(b)(3). Importantly, this 60-day period begins to run after the creditor has transmitted the first periodic statement that reflects the alleged billing error (See, 12 CFR § 226.13(b)(1).