Durr v. Slator
[…] Id. at 22.

a. Statute of Limitations

New York General Municipal Law § 50-i requires that any "action or special proceeding ... prosecuted or maintained against a city, county, town, village, fire district or school district for personal injury ... alleged to have been sustained by reason of the negligence or wrongful act of" said entities "shall be commenced within one year and ninety days after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based. ..." New York Civil Practice Law and Rules § 215 also requires that "an action against a sheriff, coroner or constable, upon a liability incurred by him by doing an act in his official capacity or by omission of an official duty, except the non-payment of money collected upon an execution," "shall be commenced within one year."

Whether the statute of limitations outlined in GML § 50-i or NY CPLR § 215 applies "depends upon who is the real party in interest." Coe v. Town of Conklin , 94 A.D.3d 1197, 1198, 942 N.Y.S.2d 255 (2012).