Durr v. Slator
[…] Mays v. City of Middletown , 70 A.D.3d 900, 904, 895 N.Y.S.2d 179 (2010). As a pre-trial detainee, Plaintiff's claims are brought pursuant to the Fourteenth Amendment and he must therefore demonstrate that he suffered a "sufficiently serious need" and that the arresting officers "knew or should have known of the excessive risk to the plaintiff's health." Yancey , 828 Fed. Appx. at 803 (citing Darnell , 849 F.3d at 29 ). While Section 28 similarly requires that the arrestee "suffer [a] serious physical injury or significant exacerbation of an injury or condition" because they did not receive "reasonable and good faith attention," Section 28 does not identify any mental state required of the officers beyond requiring that they act in good faith. N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 28. Rather, the statute creates an affirmative duty on behalf of the officers to provide reasonable medical care for an arrestee. See id. ("When a person is under arrest or otherwise in the custody of a police officer, ... such officer ... shall have a duty to provide attention to the medical and mental health needs of such person, and obtain assistance and treatment of such needs for such person....") (emphasis added); see also 2019 New York Senate Bill No. 6601, New York Two Hundred Forty-Third Legislative Session ("By specifically mandating a duty of care, this bill seeks to redress these wrongs and, in the future, prevent such persons from having to endure the infliction of distress