Duronio v. Parker
[…] Johnson v. Dep't of Treasury, 300 Fed.Appx. 860, 862 (11th Cir. 2008). Instead, “Treasury is, by law, required to offset these payments,” and so the offsets amount to a “non-discretionary function by Treasury, a duty which Treasury cannot avoid performing.” Tavares v. United States, No. 13-cv-1654, 2014 WL 4351532, at *7 (M.D. Pa. Sept. 2, 2014); accord Johnson, 300 Fed.Appx. at 862-63; see also 31 U.S.C. § 3716(c)(1)(a) (providing Treasury “shall offset” payment that agency has certified to it); 31 C.F.R. § 285.4(c) (Treasury “shall offset payments to satisfy, in whole or in part, debts owed by the payee”).

To succeed on a claim alleging an equal protection violation, Duronio “must show that the Government has treated [him] differently from a similarly situated party and that the Government's explanation for the differing treatment does not satisfy the relevant level of scrutiny.” Stradford v.