DURI v. HANSEN
[…] Having reviewed the statutory and regulatory provisions addressing this matter, it appears that both the clear language of the statute and the regulatory provisions relating to the statute intended that the term "examination" in 8 U.S.C. § 1447 refer to the initial in-person interview between an applicant for naturalization and a Service officer at the USCIS. The Code of Federal Regulations clearly distinguishes between the investigation and the examination of an applicant as there are separate provisions in the Code for "investigation of applicant" and for "examination of applicant." 8 C.F.R. §§ 335.1 and 335.2. The "investigation" consists, at a minimum, "of a review of all pertinent records, police department checks, and a neighborhood investigation . . ." of the applicant. 8 C.F.R. § 335.1. The "examination," on the other hand, is described as a personal appearance by the applicant "before a Service officer designated to conduct examinations" that "shall encompass all factors relating to the applicant's eligibility for naturalization." 8