Durham v. United States
[…] C. Minnesota Malpractice Claims

Even if the Court were to overlook the jurisdictional defect in Durham's FTCA claim in failing exhaust administrative remedies, he has failed to comply with Minnesota requirements for bringing a medical malpractice suit.

Under Minnesota law, a plaintiff “alleging malpractice . . . against a health care provider which includes a cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case” must “serve upon defendant with the summons and complaint an affidavit as provided in subdivision 3 . . .” Minn. Stat. § 145.682. This affidavit requires an attestation that:

(a) the facts of the case have been reviewed . . . with an expert whose qualifications provide a reasonable expectation that the expert's opinions could be admissible at trial and that, in the opinion of this expert, one or more defendants deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to the plaintiff; or (b) the expert review . . . could not
9
reasonably be obtained before the action was commenced because of the applicable statute of limitations.
Id. at subd. 3. By requiring production of this type of expert affidavit, the statute intends to eliminate sham malpractice suits, see Oslund v.