Durham v. Butler
[…] See London v. London, 32 So.3d 107, 109 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009).

In this case, assuming the Missouri decree is valid, the Florida circuit court clearly has jurisdiction to modify Missouri's determination. However, the issue is whether the circuit court should have exercised that jurisdiction.

Section 61.519(1), Florida Statutes (2011), provides:

Except as otherwise provided in s. 61.517, a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under ss. 61.514–61.524 if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child had been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this part, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under s. 61.520.

As this Court has recognized, the Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) is a “jurisdictional act which controls custody disputes.” Karam v. Karam, 6 So.3d 87, 90 (Fla. 3d DCA 2009) (quoting Arjona v. Torres, 941 So.2d 451, 454 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006)).