No. 11–15079.
[…] Any person who is with respect to a single-employer plan a ... contributing sponsor, ... and is adversely affected by an act or practice of any party (other than [the PBGC] ) in violation of ... [29 U.S.C. § 1369] may bring an action—
(1) to enjoin such act or practice, or
(2) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (A) to redress such violation or (B) to enforce such provision.
Section 1370 provides in subsection (c):
The district courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions under this section. Such actions may be brought in the district where the plan is administered, where the violation took place, or where a defendant resides or may be found, and process may be served in any other district where a defendant resides or may be found. The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties, to grant the relief provided for in subsection (a) of this section in any action.
As noted in the text, infra, the Trustee's cause of action against H.G. Estate, LLC the others is based on their alleged violation of § 1369.