No. 11–15079.
[…] Following oral argument, we requested that the parties submit supplemental briefing on the follow question:
Whether 29 U.S.C. § 1370 authorizes a bankruptcy trustee to recover for the benefit of the bankruptcy estate and its unsecured creditors money a predecessor contributing sponsor owes, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1369, to the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation as the terminated pension plan's insurer and trustee?
The PBGC also filed a letter brief as amicus curiae in response to our question.
Under § 1369, if “any person” sells the shares of its corporation in order to evade termination liability under 29 U.S.C. § 1362, “then such person and the members of such person's controlled group ... shall be subject to liability” under § 1362 “as if such person were a contributing sponsor of the terminated plan as of the termination date.” 29 U.S.C. § 1369. For purposes of these statutory provisions, H.G. Estate, LLC is “any person” and it—together with the PAPER COMPANY, the Howard Gillman Foundation, Gillman Converting Corporation, and Gillman Converting, LLC—was a member of the controlled group for the PAPER COMPANY in December