No. 11–15079.
[…] The court severed the core claims from the Trustee's complaint and referred them to the Bankruptcy Court. And the court disposed of the Trustee's claim before us by entering a final judgment dismissing it for failure to state a claim for relief. The core and non-core claims are relevant to this appeal only insofar as they affect our analysis in part III, infra, regarding whether we have jurisdiction over the instant appeal. We hold that they do not deprive us of jurisdiction.
.29 U.S.C. § 1369 provides, in pertinent part:
If a principal purpose of any person in entering into any transaction is to evade liability to which such person would be subject under this subtitle and the transaction becomes effective within five years before the termination date of the termination on which such liability would be based, then such person and the members of such person's controlled group (determined as of the termination date) shall be subject to liability under this subtitle in connection with such termination as if such person were a contributing sponsor of the terminated plan as of the termination date.
H.G. Estate, LLC moved the District Court to dismiss the Trustee's complaint for failure to state a claim for relief.