No. 11–15079.
[…] If the employer responsible for maintaining the plan—referred to in ERISA as a “contributing sponsor” —is a member of a “controlled group,” the employer and the other members of the controlled group are jointly and severally liable for funding the plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1082(b). A “controlled group” is defined as an organization or individual that is under common control with at least one other organization or individual. 29 U.S.C. § 1304(a)(14).
.29 U.S.C. § 1082(a) mandates the minimum funding for an ERISA pension plan and states, in part:
(a) Requirement to meet minimum funding standard
(1) In general
A plan to which this part applies shall satisfy the minimum funding standard applicable to the plan for any plan year.
(2) Minimum funding standard
For purposes of paragraph (1), a plan shall be treated as satisfying the minimum funding standard for a plan year if—
(A) in the case of a defined benefit plan which is a single-employer plan, the employer makes contributions to or under the plan for the plan year which, in the aggregate, are not less than the minimum required contribution determined under section 1083 of this title for the plan for the plan year,....
The provisions of 29 U.S.C. § 1083 referred to in § 1082 are not pertinent to the issues in this appeal.
See29 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(13) (“[C]ontributing sponsor, of a single-employer plan, means a person described in section 1082(b)(1) of this title....” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
.29 U.S.C. § 1082(b) states:
(b) Liability for contributions
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amount of any contribution required by this section (including any required installments under paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 1083(j) of this title) shall be paid by the employer responsible for making contributions to or under the plan.
(2) Joint and several liability where employer member of controlled group
If the employer referred to in paragraph (1) is a member of a controlled group, each member of such group shall be jointly and severally liable for payment of such contributions.
.29 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(14) provides:
In the case of a single-employer plan—
(A) “controlled group” means, in connection with any person, a group consisting of such person and all other persons under common control with such person;