No. 11–15079.
[…] The trustee is granted various powers related to administering the plan, including the power to pay benefits due under the terminated plan. See29 U.S.C. § 1342(d). In this case, the court appointed the PBGC as trustee of the terminated pension plan. The distinction between when the PBGC acts as insurer and when it acts as trustee is of little consequence for this appeal, and we thus refer to the PBGC throughout this opinion without distinguishing the capacity in which it served.
.29 U.S.C. § 1362 provides:
(a) In general
In any case in which a single-employer plan is terminated ... by the [PBGC] under section 1342 of this title, any person who is, on the termination date, a contributing sponsor of the plan or a member of such a contributing sponsor's controlled group shall incur liability under this section. The liability under this section of all such persons shall be joint and several....
(b) Liability to the [PBGC]
(1) Amount of liability
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the liability to the [PBGC] of a person described in subsection (a) of this section shall be the total amount of the unfunded benefit liabilities (as of the termination date) to all participants and beneficiaries under the plan, together with interest (at a reasonable rate) calculated from the termination date in accordance with regulations prescribed by the [PBGC]....
The $55 million represented the present day value of the total payments under the plan. The PBGC does not insure 100 percent of the payments due the beneficiaries under the plain wording of the pension plan. Rather, it insures the payments only partially.