Durand v. Stephenson
[…] Moreover, unlike in Grimm, there is no evidence that the causation of the damages was particularly difficult for the jury to decide.

Accordingly, the Court finds that a partial new trial on damages, if warranted, would not be barred because of factual entanglement.

(b) Damages Award Is Not in Violation of the Law

Plaintiffs argue that a new trial is warranted because the damages award is not the highest price as required under California Civil Procedure Code Section 1263.320(a) ("Section 1263.320(a)").

Section 1263.320(a) provides, "The fair market value of the property taken is the highest price on the date of valuation." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1263.320. However, the Court finds that the case law interpreting Section 1263.320(a), holds that this section applies to real property taken through eminent domain. See e.g., City of San Diego v.