Durand v. Stephenson
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1263.320. However, the Court finds that the case law interpreting Section 1263.320(a), holds that this section applies to real property taken through eminent domain. See e.g., City of San Diego v. Rancho Penasquitos P'ship, 105 Cal.App.4th 1013, 1028-29 (2003) (applying Section 1263.320 to determine the value of property being condemned in an eminent domain proceeding). For conversion claims, the value of the property is determined pursuant to California Civil Code Section 3336 ("Section 3336"), which provides that the value of converted personal property is "[t]he value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time...." Cal. Civ. Code § 3336. Previously, the section included the language, "the highest market value of the property at any time between the conversion and the verdict." Wong v. Paine, Webber, Jackson & Curtis, 208 Cal.App.2d 17, 19 (1962).