Duran v. State
[…] He contends that the trial court erred in failing to submit the issue of whether the assault involved family violence to the jury.

Law and Analysis

Article 42.013 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that, "[i]n the trial of an offense under Title 5 [of the] Penal Code,[] if the court determines that the offense involved family violence, as defined by Section 71.004 [of the] Family Code,[] the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.013 (West 2006).

Title 5 of the Texas Penal Code includes the offense of assault as alleged in the information in this case. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01 (West Supp. 2017).

Section 71.004 defines "family violence" as "an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault, but does not include defensive measures to protect oneself." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.004(1) (West Supp. 2017). Family violence includes "dating violence." Id. § 71.004(3). The evidence clearly establishes that appellant and Mata had been in a dating relationship and have a child together. See id. § 71.0021(b) (West Supp. 2017).