Duran v. State
[…] A jury trial was held in August of 2016. After hearing the evidence, the jury returned a verdict finding appellant guilty of the assault. At the conclusion of a subsequent punishment hearing, the trial court made an affirmative finding of family violence and sentenced appellant to 365 days of incarceration in the Lubbock County Detention Center.

By his appeal, appellant presents one issue. He contends that the trial court erred in failing to submit the issue of whether the assault involved family violence to the jury.

Law and Analysis

Article 42.013 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that, "[i]n the trial of an offense under Title 5 [of the] Penal Code,[] if the court determines that the offense involved family violence, as defined by Section 71.004 [of the] Family Code,[] the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.013 (West 2006).

Title 5 of the Texas Penal Code includes the offense of assault as alleged in the information in this case. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01 (West Supp. 2017).