Duran v. Kabir
[…] The facts surrounding the circumstances of the accident are in dispute.

Serious Injury Motion

Plaintiff claims that, as a result of the accident, she has sustained a "serious injury," as defined by the Insurance Law. According to plaintiff's Bill of Particulars, she sustained disc bulges, decreased range of motion in her cervical and lumbar spines, radiculopathy and exacerbation of pre-existing, asymptomatic degeneration of the cervical and lumbar spines.

Threshold

Pursuant to Insurance Law § 5102 (d), a "serious injury" is defined, in relevant part, as follows:

"a personal injury which results in ... permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."
"Because summary judgment is a drastic measure that deprives a party of its day in court, it may be granted only if no genuine triable issue of fact is presented" (F. Garofalo Elec. Co., Inc. v New York Univ., 300 AD2d 186, 188 [1st Dept 2002], citing Winegrad v New York Univ.