Duran v. Joekel
[…] Fla. Stat. § 448.24(1)(a), (b). An aggrieved worker may bring a civil action “against the labor pool.” Fla. Stat. § 448.25. The FLPA defines a “labor pool” as a “business entity” that operates a “labor hall” by one or more of three specified methods. Fla. Stat. § 448.22(1). A “business entity” in turn “means any individual, corporation, business partnership, firm, institution, or association.” Fla. Stat. § 448.22(4). A “labor hall” is “a central location maintained by a labor pool where day laborers assemble and are dispatched to work for a third-party user.” Fla. Stat. § 448.22(3).

While Florida imposes statutory liability on a “business entity” operating as a “labor pool,” it extends the obligations of the statute and potential liability under it to an individual by virtue of its definition of “business entity.”