Duran v. Joekel
[…] Liner v. Workers Temp. Staffing, Inc., 990 So.2d 473, 477 (Fla. 2008).

Plaintiffs' allegation in the Amended Complaint that the FLPA “is a remedial statute” (Doc. #54, ¶ 4) is therefore incorrect.

The duties imposed by the FLPA are only imposed upon a “labor pool,” § 448.24(1), and suit may only be filed against a “labor pool.” § 448.25(1)(a). The FLPA defines a “labor pool” as a “business entity” that operates a “labor hall” by one or more of three specified methods. Fla. Stat. § 448.22(1). A “business entity” in turn “means any individual, corporation, business partnership, firm, institution, or association.” Fla. Stat. § 448.22(4). A “labor hall” is “a central location maintained by a labor pool where day laborers assemble and are dispatched to work for a third-party user.” Fla. Stat. § 448.22(3).

(2) Breach of Contract Claim

Count III alleges that all defendants breached a provision of Pacesetter's Employment Agreement with its workers.