DUNSTER PROP. LTD. v. ROC APPAREL GR. LLC
[…] CPLR 5304 (a) (1) provides that a foreign judgment is not conclusive if the judgment was rendered "under a system which does not provide . . . procedures compatible with due process" and CPLR 5304 (b) (2) provides that the judgment need not be recognized if "the defendant in the proceedings in the foreign court did not receive notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable him to defend."

The arguments presented by defendant do not support an order denying plaintiff's motion for recognition of the UK Judgment. Jurisdiction was properly obtained by the UK court as service was made in accordance with the CPR and at the address set forth in the lease.