Dunstan v. Bayer Essure, Inc.
[…] Under Pennsylvania law, "express warranties are bargained, 'dickered,' individualized promises that the goods will perform up to the specific standards set forth in that warranty." Goodman v. PPG Indus., Inc., 849 A.2d 1239, 1245 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2004) (quoting 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2313, Official Cmt. ¶ 1). A warranty "is created by a seller through '[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain.'" Starks v. Coloplast Corp., Civ. A. No. 13-3872, 2014 WL 617130, at *6 (E.D. Pa. Feb. 18, 2014) (quoting 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2313).