Dunson v. RMH Franchise Corp.
[…] The second and third Eitel factors also support granting Plaintiff's Motion for Default Judgment. Plaintiff alleges that she was not compensated for work performed, in violation of the FLSA and the AMWA. (Doc. 1.) The FLSA requires payment of at least $7.25 per hour to employees engaged in commerce or employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce. 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1). The AMWA requires payment of a minimum wage of at least $12.00 per hour plus cost-of-living increases after January 1, 2021, as measured by the consumer price index. A.R.S. § 23-363(A)-(B). Employers may pay tipped employees a maximum of “$3.00 per hour less than the minimum wage if the employer can establish by its records” that “the employee received not less than the minimum wage for all hours worked” when adding tips received to wages paid. A.R.S. § 23-363(C). By alleging Defendant failed to compensate her at all for hours worked, Plaintiff has sufficiently stated claims under the FMLA and AMWA.