Dunson v. RMH Franchise Corp.
[…] In her Motion for Default Judgment, Plaintiff avers that she worked approximately 40 hours for Defendant, with total unpaid federal minimum wages of $290 and total unpaid Arizona minimum wages of $554. (Doc. 8 at 5-6.) Plaintiff seeks double damages under the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 216(b), which provides that an employer who violates the minimum wage provision of § 206 is liable to the employee in the amount of the unpaid minimum wages as well as “an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.” (Doc. 8 at 7-8.) Plaintiff seeks treble damages under the liquidated damages provision of A.R.S. § 23-364(G), which provides that an employer who fails to pay minimum wages “shall be required to pay the employee the balance of the wages . . . and an additional amount equal to twice the underpaid wages.” (Id.) Plaintiff also seeks treble damages under A.R.S. § 23-355(A), which provides that an employer who fails to pay wages due to an employee is liable in “an amount that is treble the amount of the unpaid wages.” (Id.)