Case No. 1:14cv932
[…] In summary, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim against the County and dismissal of the claims against the County is proper under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6).
C. The Varnaus
The Varnaus challenge this Court's jurisdiction to hear Plaintiffs' claims under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1); and also argue that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). The Court will address the jurisdiction issues first, and then analyze Plaintiffs' claims under Rule 12(b)(6).
1. Amendment of Coroner's Verdict
Plaintiffs seek to amend the Coroner's verdict pursuant to Ohio Revised Code § 313.19, which provides:
The cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death occurred, as delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner's verdict and in the death certificate filed with the division of vital statistics, shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the legally accepted cause of death, unless the court of common pleas of the county in which the death occurred, after a hearing, directs the coroner to change his decision as to such cause and manner and mode of death.Ohio Rev. Code § 313.19. The Supreme Court of Ohio has explained that "the court of common pleas has jurisdiction to both hear and determine the type of factual questions raised in an R.C. 313.19 action." Perez v.