No. 12 C 872
[…] Fitzgerald v. Santoro, No. 12-1487, 2013 WL 452446, at *5 (7th Cir. Feb. 7, 2013). Probable cause exists "only if there are reasonable grounds for believing that the person seized is subject to seizure under the governing legal standard." Id. (quoting Villanova v. Abrams, 972 F.2d 792, 795 (7th Cir. 1992)). 405 ILCS 5/3-504(b) provides that:
A peace officer may take a minor into custody and transport the minor to a mental health facility when, as a result of his personal observation, the peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the minor is eligible for admission under Section 3-503 and is in a condition that immediate hospitalization is necessary in order to protect the minor or others from physical harm.A minor is eligible for admission under Section 3-503 if the facility director finds that the minor "has a mental illness or emotional disturbance of such severity that hospitalization is necessary and that the minor is likely to benefit from inpatient treatment." 405 ILCS 5/3-503(a). Accord Threlkeld v.