Dunn v. Ucare Minnesota
[…] Suitability of employment is, in part, a fact question. See Hogenson v. Brian Knox Builders, 340 N.W.2d 360, 363 (Minn. App. 1983) (remanding for suitability determination because it involved questions of fact). And although the ULJ has wide discretion in determining whether employment is suitable, the ULJ must follow and apply the relevant statutory criteria. Mbong v. New Horizons Nursing, 608 N.W.2d 890, 893 (Minn. App. 2000).

Suitable employment is "employment in the applicant's labor market area that is reasonably related to the applicant's qualifications." Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 23a(a) (Supp. 2007). "In determining whether any employment is suitable for an applicant, the degree of risk involved to the health and safety, physical fitness, prior training, experience, length of unemployment, prospects for securing employment in the applicant's customary occupation, and the distance of the employment from the applicant's residence is considered." Id.