Dunn v. The Superior Court
[…] The People filed an opposition on June 12, 2023, and petitioner filed a reply to the opposition on June 15, 2023. We subsequently directed the petition be treated as a petition for writ of mandate and advised the parties that we were considering issuing a peremptory writ of mandate in the first instance and provided additional time to file any further opposition. (See Palma v. U.S. Industrial Fasteners, Inc. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 171.)

DISCUSSION

Petitioner claims he is entitled to bail based on section 12. That section provides in relevant part: "A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for: "(a) Capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption great; "(b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person, or felony sexual assault offenses on another person, when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the person's release would result in great bodily harm to others; or "(c) Felony offenses when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based on clear and convincing evidence that the person has threatened another with great bodily harm and that there is a substantial likelihood that the person would carry out the threat if released."