01-21-00010-CV
[…] It did not describe the capacity in which Oddis should be added to the deed. It was not dated, nor was it signed by anyone.
The Association argues that the 2016 document is not a valid conveyance, nor is it a valid correction deed, and we agree. Property Code section 5.021 provides, "A conveyance of an estate of inheritance, a freehold, or an estate for more than one year, in land and tenements, must be in writing and must be subscribed and delivered by the conveyor or by the conveyor's agent authorized in writing." Tex. Prop.