Dunn v. Nextel South Corporation
[…] Summary of this case from Parquet v. Universal Health Services, Inc.

Opinion

Civil Action No: 01-691-A

January 8, 2002

Duke Ellington Tilley, Jr., Baton Rouge, La, for Plaintiffs

Phyllis Guin Cancienne, Locke, Purnell, Rain Harrell, New Orleans, La, for Defendants


RULING ON MOTION TO DISMISS


This matter is before the court on a motion by the defendant, Nextel South Corporation, d/b/a Nextel Communications, to dismiss (doc. 5). The plaintiff did not file an opposition to the defendant's motion. Jurisdiction is based upon diversity of citizenship pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332 (a). There is no need for an oral argument.

I. Law Discussion

Defendant points out in brief that under La. R.S. 23:303(C), a "plaintiff who believes he or she has been discriminated against, and who intends to pursue court action shall give the person who has allegedly discriminated written notice of this fact at least thirty days before initiating court action . . . and both parties shall make a good faith effort to resolve the dispute prior to initiating court action." The plaintiff alleges that she was discriminated against, but has seemingly failed to submit the "written notice of this fact" to the defendant.