Dunn v. Kern Cnty.
[…] (See In re Bode (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 1002, 1004; Mountain Defense League v. Bd. of Supervisors (1977) 65 Cal.App.3d 723, 727-730.)

California law states "[a] writ of mandate may be issued by any court to any inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or person," either "to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins" or "to compel the admission of a party to the use and enjoyment of a right or office to which the party is entitled." (§ 1085, subd. (a).)

However, review of decisions by administrative bodies within the state typically falls under section 1094.5, often referred to as "administrative mandate." That statute says, "[w]here the writ is issued for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer, the case shall be heard by the court sitting without a jury." (§ 1094.5, subd. (a).)

The administrative mandate statute also limits the type of review courts may conduct.