5:22-CV-530-M-BM
[…] Acker, 527 U.S. 423, 430-31 (1999)); see also In re Blackwater Sec. Consulting, LLC, 460 F.3d 576, 584 (4th Cir. 2006) (“[A]ctions in which defendants merely claim a substantive federal defense to a state-law claim do not raise a federal question.”).
The SCRA also includes a provision on tolling of statutes of limitations. See Griffin v. Navient Sols., Inc., No. 15CV1818 DMS (DHB), 2016 WL 5719831, at *4 (S.D. Cal. Sept. 30, 2016). However, this protection would not benefit plaintiff as she does not allege that she ever performed military service. See 50 U.S.C. § 3936(a) (“The period of a servicemember's military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court.”) (emphasis added).
Accordingly, the undersigned RECOMMENDS that any claims arising out of plaintiff's SCRA allegations be DISMISSED.
C. Tax Fraud claims