C.A. No. 05C-02-041 WLW.
[…] To support this contention, the Plaintiffs point to Dr. Cloney's deposition testimony which states that following surgery, the Hospital places patients where it deems proper. Again, this fact has little to do with Bayhealth Medical Center's right to control the physical conduct of Dr. Tull or Dr. Cloney's work.
The Plaintiffs additionally claim that by admitting that they participate in the Medicare Program, Bayhealth Medical Center acknowledges their responsibility and control over the defendant doctors pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 482.12(e), which states that "the governing body must be responsible for services furnished in the hospital, whether or not they are furnished under contract." Mere participation by a Hospital in the federally mandated Medicare Program is insufficient to show the control necessary to establish an actual agency relationship.