No. CV01 0085538
[…] SECTION 2.9.2 — ACCESS TO OPEN SPACE
Section 2.9.2 of the amended regulations authorizes the Planning Commission to require a subdivision applicant to provide an access area at least ten feet wide through subdivision property for public access to open space land from an existing public street.
As stated above, a municipal planning commission, as a creature of statute, has only those powers expressly granted to it through Chapter 126 of the Connecticut General Statutes. Smith v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 227 Conn. 81. General Statutes § 8-25 provides, in relevant part: "that the commission may require the provision of open spaces, parks and playgrounds when, and in places deemed proper by the planning commission, which open spaces, parks and playgrounds shall be shown on the subdivision plan." While the General Statutes authorize a planning commission to require a developer to provide open space within the land to be subdivided, nothing in § 8-25 authorizes a planning commission to condition subdivision approval upon the subdivision applicant granting to the public a right of access