No. CV01 0085538
[…] SECTION 2.2.1a (5) and 2.2.1b (2) — BONDS FOR DRIVEWAYS
Sections 2.2.1a (5) and 2.2.1b (2) of the amended regulations authorize the Planning Commission to require a bond to ensure improvements to private driveways and private common driveways. General Statutes § 8-25 provides no statutory authority for the Planning Commission to require a subdivision applicant to post a bond for private driveway improvements as a condition of subdivision approval.
General Statutes § 8-25 provides that a planning commission can "prescribe the extent to which and the manner in which streets shall be graded and improved and public utilities and services provided." (Emphasis added.) Section 8-25 also authorizes a planning commission to require "a bond in an amount and with surety and conditions satisfactory to it securing to the municipality the actual construction. maintenance and installation of such improvements and utilities within a period specified in the bond." (Emphasis added.)