No. CV01 0085538
[…] Dunham is the single largest individual landowner in the Town of New Milford. The acreage's fair market value is affected by the town's amendments to its subdivision regulations. Dunham has demonstrated an identifiable legal interest that the community as a whole does not share and have. Dunham has further demonstrated that an economic impact on his property exists and thus a specific personal or legal interest has been specially and injuriously affected. See Lewis v. Planning Zoning Commission, supra, 62 Conn. App. 297
SERVICE OF PROCESS
In pertinent part, General Statutes § 8-8 (b) provides that an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (e) and (f) [now subsections (f) and (g)] of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes." Subsection (f) further provides that "[s]ervice of legal process . . . shall be made by leaving a true and attested copy of the process with, or at the usual place of abode of, the chairman or clerk of the board, and by leaving a true and attested copy with the clerk of the municipality."