Dunham-Price Group, L.L.C. v. Port Aggregates, Inc.
[…] Margin, 812 F.2d at 976 (citing Hildebrand v. Honeywell, Inc., 622 F.2d 179, 181 (5th Cir. 1980)).

Grubart, 513 U.S. at 532, 115 S.Ct. at 1047-1048 (citations omitted).

The court has jurisdiction over this suit pursuant to both 28 U.S.C.A. § 1333 and the Admiralty Extension Act. Accordingly, PAI's motion to dismiss for lack of admiralty jurisdiction is denied.

§ 15 of the Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of 1899

PAI next argues that DPG's claim brought pursuant to § 15 of the Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of 1899 (the "RHA"), 33 U.S.C.A. § 409 must be dismissed because there is no private right of action under that statute. Section 15 of the RHA provides in pertinent part, "It shall not be lawful to tie up or anchor vessels or other craft in navigable channels in such a manner as to prevent or obstruct the passage of other vessels or craft." 33 U.S.C.A. § 409.

In California v. Sierra Club, 451 U.S. 287, 101 S.Ct. 1775, 68 L.Ed.2d 101 (1981), the Supreme Court held, based on the factors set forth in Cort v.