No. 91-5038.
[…] Unless entitled to a higher retired grade under some other provision of law, a warrant officer retires . . . in the . . . warrant officer grade . . . that he held on the day before the date of his retirement . . . .
10 U.S.C. § 1371 (1988).
In proceedings before the Army Board for Correction of Military Records (Board), Appellants contested their placement on the retired list in the grade of Chief Warrant Officer Two, the grade held the day before each of the respective retirements. They claimed that an "other provision of law" entitled them to a higher retired grade, namely 10 U.S.C. § 3911 (1976), which provides that:
The Secretary of the Army may, upon the officer's request, retire a regular or reserve commissioned officer of the Army who has at least 20 years of service . . . , at least 10 years of which have been active service as a commissioned officer.
10 U.S.C. § 3911 (1976), amended by National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991, Pub.L. 101-510, 104 Stat. 1562, codified at 10 U.S.C. § 3911 (Supp. II 1990).