No. 91-5038.
[…] The Secretary of the Army may, upon the officer's request, retire a regular or reserve commissioned officer of the Army who has at least 20 years of service . . . , at least 10 years of which have been active service as a commissioned officer.
10 U.S.C. § 3911 (1976), amended by National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991, Pub.L. 101-510, 104 Stat. 1562, codified at 10 U.S.C. § 3911 (Supp. II 1990).
The Board concluded that Appellants, retiring as warrant officers and not as commissioned officers, were properly placed on the retirement list under section 1371, and would be entitled to advancement in rank on the retirement list pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 3964 (1976), which provides that:
Each warrant officer of the Army . . . who is retired before or after this title is enacted is entitled, when his active service plus his service on the retired list totals 30 years, to be advanced on the retired list to the highest temporary grade in which he served on active duty satisfactorily. . . .
10 U.S.C. § 3964 (1976), amended by Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1985, Pub.L. 98-525, 98 Stat. 2528, and National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989, Pub.L. 100-180, 101 Stat. 1089, codified at 10 U.S.C. § 3964 (1988).