No. 91-5038.
[…] In order to remain on active duty to complete twenty years of service, and thus qualify for statutory retirement benefits, Appellants applied for, were offered and accepted appointments as warrant officers. After serving three or more years as warrant officers and having accumulated over twenty years of total service, Appellants retired.
Upon retirement, Appellants were entered on the retired list at the grade of Chief Warrant Officer Two, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1371, which provides that:
Unless entitled to a higher retired grade under some other provision of law, a warrant officer retires . . . in the . . . warrant officer grade . . . that he held on the day before the date of his retirement . . . .
10 U.S.C. § 1371 (1988).
In proceedings before the Army Board for Correction of Military Records (Board), Appellants contested their placement on the retired list in the grade of Chief Warrant Officer Two, the grade held the day before each of the respective retirements.