12-01-2020
[…] This is true whether the trial court's ruling is based on oral testimony or declarations."].)
Citing section 760, SK argues that all property and obligations incurred during a marriage is presumed community property or community debt. Section 760, however, only applies to personal or real property or a contractual right, not obligations and debts. (See § 760 ["Except as otherwise provided by statute, all property, real or personal, wherever situated, acquired by a married person during the marriage while domiciled in this state is community"].) Section 910 generally provides that all debts and obligations incurred during a marriage is community debt, but expressly states the rule is subject to exceptions provided in other statutes, which in this case would include section 1000. (See § 910 ["Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt"].) In sum, section 1000 authorizes imposition of liability solely on a party for debts that party incurred during marriage if those debts did not result from an activity benefitting the community.