12-01-2020
[…] In sum, SK has forfeited his claim the trial court abused its discretion in precluding former counsel from sitting at counsel's table. B. Whether SK's Wrongdoing Benefitted the Community
SK argues the family court erred in imposing liability solely on him for the Risdana judgment and the related legal fees. Family Code section 1000 guides the determination of whether SK's wrongdoing in the Risdana matter benefitted the community. (All further statutory references are to this code.)
Section 1000 provides:
"(a) A married person is not liable for any injury or damage caused by the other spouse except in cases where the married person would be liable therefor if the marriage did not exist.
"(b) The liability of a married person for death or injury to person or property shall be satisfied as follows: