Duncan v. Slater
[…] As the analysis below demonstrates, Plaintiff has not raised a genuine issue of material fact, and Defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law because such actions are not violations of the ADEA.

The language of the ADEA, as enacted in 1967, made it clear that the ADEA did not apply to the federal government. 29 U.S.C. § 630(b). However, in 1978, Congress passed Amendments to the ADEA, which made the statute applicable to the federal government. See 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a). With respect to federal agencies, the ADEA now provides that "all personnel actions affecting employees . . . who are at least 40 years of age . . . in executive agencies as defined in section 105 of Title 5 . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on age." 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a).

Although the ADEA now applies to federal agencies, the 1978 Amendments did not change several mandatory retirement provisions which existed in 1978, and continue to exist today.