Duncan v. Slater
[…] Id. The law separated ATCs from the "normal retirement requirements" of the civil service system and offered a "preferential system." Id. at 2289. While recognizing "that selecting air traffic controllers for preferential retirement treatment constitutes a significant change of policy for the civil service retirement system," the Senate Report concluded that "the unique employment of these employees justifies such a system." Id.

The statute was codified at 5 U.S.C. § 8335. It includes a mandatory separation provision, which states:

An air traffic controller shall be separated from the service on the last day of the month in which he becomes 56 years of age. The Secretary, under such regulations as he may prescribe, may exempt a controller having exceptional skills and experience as a controller from the automatic separation provisions of this subsection until that controller becomes 61 years of age. The Secretary shall notify the controller in writing of the date of separation at least 60 days before that date. Action to separate the controller is not effective, without the consent of the controller, until the last day of the month in which the 60-day notice expires.
5 U.S.C. § 8335(a).

In 1987, Congress radically amended the pension benefits available to federal employees generally, and ATCs specifically, by enacting the Federal Employees' Retirement System ("FERS").