No. 90-0107.
[…] We conclude that sec. 345.05(3) does not govern the coverage dispute between the two insurers; that the "other insurance" clauses of the policies determine which is primary, and the plain language of both establish Auto-Owners as primary. We also conclude that Auto-Owners' policy contains a waiver of the $50,000 liability cap imposed upon government agents by sec. 893.80(3), Stats. We therefore reverse and remand for entry of judgment in favor of Employers.
section 345.05(2) provides:
A person suffering any damage proximately resulting from the negligent operation of a motor vehicle owned and operated by a municipality, which damage was occasioned by the operation of the motor vehicle in the course of its business, may file a claim for damages against the municipality concerned. . .. In this subsection, a motor vehicle is deemed owned and operated by a municipality if the vehicle is either being rented or leased, or is being purchased under a contract whereby the municipality will acquire title. (Emphasis added.)
Our supreme court gave a broad interpretation to the words "rented or leased" in Manor v. Hanson, 123 Wis.2d 524, 533, 368 N.W.2d 41, 45 (1985).