Duncan v. Cnty. of Humboldt
[…] Cal. Gov't Code § 821.6. “[S]ection 821.6 provides complete immunity for social workers (and the county) for their actions taken to investigate, declare children dependents of the county, and cause their removal from parental control.” Ronald S. v. Cnty. of San Diego, 16 Cal.App.4th 887, 899 (1993). On their face, these statutes immunize Defendant Miller from Plaintiff's Bane Act claim.

Plaintiff nonetheless urges § 820.21 excepts Defendant Miller from § 821.6 civil immunity. Section 820.21 provides “the civil immunity of juvenile court social workers, child protection workers, and other public employees authorized to initiate or conduct investigations or proceedings” shall not extend to malicious perjury, fabrication of evidence, failure to disclose known exculpatory evidence, and obtaining of testimony by duress. Cal. Gov't Code § 820.21. Plaintiff, however, has not plausibly alleged Defendant Miller engaged in any of this conduct.