Duncan v. Cnty. of Humboldt
[…] Id.; see also Ragan v. Cnty. of Humboldt Dep't of Health & Hum. Servs., No. 16-CV-05580-RS, 2017 WL 878083, at *6 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 6, 2017) (applying Huk to conclude foster parent plaintiffs failed to show their constitutional rights to familial association were clearly established).

Relatedly, “[t]he first and paramount goal of California law is the reunification of children with their natural parents.” Brown v. San Joaquin Cnty., 601 F.Supp. 653, 658 (E.D. Cal. 1985); see Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 396 (“It is the policy of the Legislature that . . . reunification with the natural parent or parents or another alternate permanent living situation such as adoption or guardianship is more suitable to a child's well-being than is foster care.”).