11-CV-3901 (ENV)(JO) 12-CV-1565 (ENV)(JO)
[…] See GML §§ 50-e, 50-h. As the R&R correctly sets out, New York's "[n]otice of claim requirements are strictly construed . . . ." O'Leary v. City of New York, 938 F. Supp. 2d 410, 416 (E.D.N.Y. 2013) (quoting Hardy v. New York City Health & Hosp. Corp., 164 F.3d 789, 793-94 (2d Cir. 1999)); see also R&R at 43. After a notice of claim is filed against the city, the city "shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant . . . ." GML § 50-h. Where a "claimant is represented by an attorney" the demand for examination "shall be served personally or by mail upon his attorney." Id. "If such examination is not conducted within ninety days of service of the demand, the claimant may commence the action." Id. "The action, however, may not be commenced until compliance with the demand for examination if the claimant fails to appear at the hearing or requests an adjournment or postponement beyond the ninety day period." Id. (emphasis added).