Duncan v. Citibank (South Dakota), N.A.
[…] Id. (citations omitted).

ANALYSIS

Because Citibank is not a "debt collector" under the FDCPA, but, rather, is a creditor, the Court will dismiss the FDCPA claims against it. And because Duncan also attempts to create causes of action that no court has heretofore recognized on the set of facts presented in Duncan's complaint, the Court will also dismiss all other claims against Citibank.

I. CLAIMS BROUGHT UNDER THE FDCPA.

The FDCPA regulates abusive practices of "debt collectors," and the statute includes a specific definition of that term. 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). A "debt collector" is an entity that uses interstate commerce or the mails to collect debts as its principle business, or that "regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another." Id. A company collecting debts owed to itself, however, is not a "debt collector" unless it "uses any name other than [its] own which would indicate that a third person is collecting . . . such debt." Id.