Dunbar v. Pa. State Police
[…] We first address Dunbar's argument that the State Police violated his right to due process by changing the reason for denying his request for the disposition records. In its initial letter, the State Police stated it did not have Dunbar's disposition records in its possession, custody or control. When Dunbar appealed to the OOR, the State Police submitted an affidavit from Rozier attesting that disposition records constitute criminal history record information under CHRIA, and can be accessed by members of the public only through the PATCH system that the State Police created pursuant to Section 9121(e) of CHRIA, 18 Pa. C.S. §9121(e) ("Criminal justice agencies may establish reasonable procedures for the dissemination of criminal history record information.").

The PATCH website sets forth the procedure for accessing disposition records:

Dispositions on most criminal cases can be accessed by reviewing court docket sheets located at the Pennsylvania Judiciary web portal site: http://ujsportal.pacourts.us/DocketSheets.aspx.