Dunaway v. Vasta
[…] Corp. v. W.R. Huff Asset Mgmt. Co., 891 So.2d 310 (Ala.2004) ). In addressing the mother's argument, we must apply the rules of statutory construction to interpret certain provisions of the UCCJEA. “The ‘[p]rinciples of statutory construction instruct [a court] to interpret the plain language of a statute to mean exactly what it says and to engage in judicial construction only if the language in the statute is ambiguous.’ ” H.T. v. Cleburne Cnty. Dep't of Human Res., 163 So.3d 1054, 1064 (Ala.Civ.App.2014) (quoting Ex parte Pratt, 815 So.2d 532, 535 (Ala.2001) ).

Section 30–3B–201, Ala.Code 1975, governs which state may enter a child-custody determination. That section provides:

“(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30–3B–204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:

“(1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;

“(2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under Section 30–3B–207 or 30–3B–208, and:

“a. The child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and

“b. Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships;

“(3) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (1) or (2) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under Section 30–3B–207 or 30–3B–208; or

“(4) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in subdivision (1), (2), or (3).

“(b) Subsection (a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state.