Dunaway v. Vasta
[…] As the father pointed out to the Alabama court, in Florida and in Alabama a paternity determination that awards child support to a particular individual constitutes an implied award of custody of the child to that recipient. See Fla. Stat. § 742.031(2), and Ex parte Bullard, 133 So.3d 900, 903 (Ala.Civ.App.2013) (citing R.W. v. D.S., 85 So.3d 1005, 1007 (Ala.Civ.App.2011) ). Therefore, the 2008 action was a “child custody proceeding.”

Section 30–3B–102(4), Ala.Code 1975, defines a “child custody proceeding” as:

“A proceeding in a court in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding for divorce, separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, and protection from domestic violence, in which the issue may appear. The term does not include a court proceeding involving juvenile delinquency, contractual emancipation, adoption, or enforcement under Article 3 [of Chapter 30 of the Alabama Code of 1975].”

(Emphasis added.) See also Fla. Stat. § 61.503(4).

The order entered in the 2008 action—an implied award of custody of the child to the mother—did not relate to only the father's child-support obligation. Therefore, we conclude that the order was a “child custody determination.” Section 30–3B–102(3) defines a “child custody determination” as:

“A judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order. The term does not include an order relating to child support or other monetary obligation of an individual.”

See also Fla. Stat. § 61.503(3).

--------