Dunaway v. Vasta
[…] “(4) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in subdivision (1), (2), or (3).

“(b) Subsection (a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state.

“(c) Physical presence of a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination.”

Section 30–3B–202, Ala.Code 1975, governs continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. That section reads:

“(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30–3B–204, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with Section 30–3B–201 or Section 30–3B–203 has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the determination until:

“(1) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or

“(2) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.

“(b) A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 30–3B–201.”

Section 30–3B–206, Ala.Code 1975, governs simultaneous proceedings in different states. That section reads, in pertinent part: