1:21-cv-10361-GHW
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1). When examining whether a complaint alleges material misstatements or omissions in connection with the purchase or sale of covered securities, “[t]he district court [is] required to conduct this analysis on a claim-by-claim basis.” In re Kingate I, 784 F.3d at 143. The Court therefore analyzes each of Plaintiff s claims individually below. Because the gravamen of Plaintiff s allegations underpinning his claims is that
SLUSA precludes covered class actions that assert state law claims, rather than precluding claims. See 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1) (“No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained . . ..”). Nonetheless, courts-including the Second Circuit-frequently refer to the preclusion of claims under SLUSA. See, e.g., In re Kingate I, 784 F.3d at 152 (“On remand, the district court may well conclude . . . that certain of Plaintiffs' claims are precluded by SLUSA and others are not.”).