Dumler v. Kan. Dep't of Revenue
[…] And at least for a civil administrative proceeding, the courts should not create a remedy where the legislature appears to have deliberately allowed none. For that reason, I concur in the result here.

Everybody acknowledges the suspension proceeding constitutes a civil action, and Dumler, therefore, has no constitutional right to counsel. Any right he may have is purely statutory. As the majority correctly notes, the issue here presents a question of law dependent upon the interpretation of the applicable statutes to undisputed facts. Two statutes inform the issue.

K.S.A.2009 Supp. 8–1001(k)(10) provides that before a breath test is administered,

“the person shall be given oral and written notice that ... after the completion of the testing, the person has the right to consult with an attorney and may secure additional testing, which, if desired, should be done as soon as possible and is customarily available from medical care facilities willing to conduct such testing.”
And K.S.A. 8–1004 provides: