Dumler v. Kan. Dep't of Revenue
[…] The district court found that although the better practice would have been to allow Dumler access to an attorney after the breath test was completed, suspension of his driving privileges should be upheld because the arresting officer complied with paragraph 9 of the implied consent advisories and Dumler did not ask to speak with an attorney after the breath test failure. Dumler has timely appealed from the district court's decision.

The wording of the implied consent advisories includes the provisions of K.S.A.2009 Supp. 8–1001(k)(3) and (k)(10) which state: “[T]here is no constitutional right to consult with an attorney regarding whether to submit to testing,” and “after the completion of the testing, the person has the right to consult with an attorney and may secure additional testing, which, if desired, should be done as soon as possible and is customarily available from medical care facilities willing to conduct such testing.”