No. 18-P-293
[…] The traditional common-law rule was that the sheriff's return of service was "conclusive" as between the parties and their privies, and the remedy for an erroneous return of service was a lawsuit against the sheriff. See, e.g., Union Sav. Bank v. Cameron, 319 Mass. 235, 236, 65 N.E.2d 313 (1946) ; Smith v. Arnold, 4 Mass. App. Ct. 614, 616, 356 N.E.2d 266 (1976). The law has evolved to consider the return of service as merely prima facie evidence, subject to challenge by the defendant as discussed herein.
Service of process on a domestic corporation is governed by G. L. c. 223, § 37, which states that "service shall be made upon the president, treasurer, clerk, resident agent appointed pursuant to [c. 156D, part 5], cashier, secretary, agent or other officer in charge of its business," and by Mass. R. Civ. P. 4 (d) (2), as amended, 370 Mass. 918 (1976), which requires service "to an officer, to a managing or general agent, or to the person in charge of the business at the principal place of business thereof within the Commonwealth, if any."