CR-18-0449
[…] Code 1975.
The issue of self-defense is to be decided by the jury. See Chestang v. State, 837 So. 2d 867, 871 (Ala. Crim. App. 2001) (" ‘ "Where, as here, the killing was admitted, the question of whether or not it was justified under the theory of self-defense was a question for the jury." ’ " (quoting Quinlivan v. State, 627 So. 2d 1082, 1087 (Ala. Crim. App. 1992), quoting in turn Townsend v. State, 402 So. 2d 1097, 1098 (Ala. Crim. App. 1981) ).
Section 13A-3-23, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) A person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent
use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he or she may use a degree of force which he or she reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose. A person may use deadly physical force, and is legally presumed to be justified in using deadly physical force in self-defense or the defense of another person pursuant to subdivision (5), if the person reasonably believes that another person is:
"(1) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force.
"....
"(3) Committing or about to commit a kidnapping in any degree, assault in the first or second degree, burglary in any degree, robbery in any degree, forcible rape, or forcible sodomy.
"....