Dumas v. Miller
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Dumas v. Miller

Supreme Court of Michigan
Dec 27, 2010
488 Mich. 1009 (Mich. 2010)

Opinion

Nos. 141355, 141356, 141357, 141358, and 141359.

December 27, 2010.

Court of Appeals Nos. 279149, 286342, 286343, 286344, and 287143.


I would grant leave to appeal, and therefore dissent. At issue is the point of accrual of the two-year statute of limitations for professional malpractice cases. The applicable statute, MCL 600.5838(1), provides:

[A] claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself or herself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim. [Emphasis added.]

Here, defendant attorney represented plaintiffs' insurance sales representatives in "wrongful termination" employment litigation.