A11-1494
[…] See, e.g., Col. Crawford Local Bd. of Ed., 115 Lab. Arb. Rep. 1292 (2001) (Murphy, Arb.); City of Erie, 106 Lab. Arb. Rep. 457 (1996) (Duff, Arb.).
Duluth also challenges the district court's refusal to apply the Savela decision and the doctrines of stare decisis, res judicata, and collateral estoppel to preclude arbitration. Minnesota's Uniform Arbitration Act makes clear, however, that conflicts between the parties about the merits of an underlying dispute cannot prevent arbitration. Section 572.09(e) of the act provides, "An order for arbitration shall not be refused on the ground that the claim in issue lacks merit or bona fides . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 572.09(e).
The Minnesota Supreme Court applied this section to find that, on a motion to compel arbitration, the district court is not allowed to consider the merits of these asserted defenses. Milwaukee Mut. Ins. Co. v.