NO. 2011-CA-000602-MR
[…] This appeal follows.
CR 60.02 provides relief from a final judgment only under extraordinary circumstances and under subsection (e), relief may be obtained if the judgment is void. Nat'l Elec. Serv. Corp. v. Dist. 50, United Mine Workers of Am., 279 S.W.2d 808 (Ky. 1955). Appellant believes that the circuit court's September 8, 2008, revocation order was void because his probation expired before entry thereof. For the foregoing reasons, we agree.
Appellant specifically asserts that the September 8, 2008, revocation order is void by application of KRS 533.020(1) because his probationary period expired before the circuit court revoked probation.
KRS 533.020(1) addresses probation and specifically provides:
When a person who has been convicted of an offense or who has entered a plea of guilty to an offense is not sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall place him on probation if he is in need of the supervision, guidance, assistance, or direction that the probation service can provide. Conditions of probation shall be imposed as provided in KRS 533.030, but the court may modify or enlarge the conditions or, if the defendant commits an additional offense or violates a condition, revoke the sentence at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of probation. [Emphasis added].
Under KRS 533.020(1), a court may revoke a defendant's probation "at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of probation." It is generally understood that KRS 533.020 mandates that probation be revoked during the probationary term and that the court may not revoke after the probationary term expires. Curtsinger v. Commonwealth, 549 S.W.2d 515 (Ky. 1977); Conrad v. Evridge, 315 S.W.3d 313 (Ky. 2010).