NO. 2011-CA-000602-MR
[…] Thus, Appellant's probationary term expired by its own terms on April 24, 2008. It is equally clear that Appellant's probation was not revoked within the five (5)-year term (or before April 24, 2008). In fact, the circuit court revoked Appellant's probation approximately five (5) months later on September 8, 2008.
The Commonwealth, however, argues that the September 8, 20 08, order that revoked Appellant's probation was timely because the five (5)-year probationary term had been tolled and was effectively extended under KRS 533.040(2).
KRS 533.040(2) reads:
If a court, as authorized by law, determines that a defendant violated the conditions of his probation or conditional discharge but reinstates probation or conditional discharge, the period between the date of the violation and the date of restoration of probation or conditional discharge shall not be computed as a part of the period of probation or conditional discharge.Thus, according to the Commonwealth, KRS 533.040(2) operates to "toll" a probationary term "from the time of the 'violation' until the court orders that probation be 'reinstate[d][.]'" Conrad, 315 S.W.3d at 317. The Commonwealth maintains that Conrad supports this interpretation.