Dulac, Jr. v. Miller
[…] J. D. MacFarlane, Attorney General, David W. Robbins, Deputy, Edward G. Donovan, Solicitor General, Anthony M. Marquez, Assistant, for respondent-appellee.


This appeal concerns the sufficiency of extradition documents submitted by the State of Oregon to the Governor of the State of Colorado pursuant to section 16-19-104, C.R.S. 1973. At the hearing upon Dulac's petition for writ of habeas corpus, he contended that the extradition documents did not contain a copy of the warrant which was issued upon the Oregon indictment. The trial court discharged the writ and held that section 16-19-104 does not mandate the construction asserted by the appellant. We affirm.

Section 16-19-104 requires allegations that "the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the crime, and that thereafter he fled from the state." The statute also requires that the allegations be accompanied by one of the following documents:

(1) "a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the crime, or