No. 11-CV-784-BRB/RHS
[…] Rather, a genuine fact issue appears to exist. On one hand, Longino testified that Auto Acceptance's letter and the surplus check, which were prepared almost immediately after the repossession sale, were not sent out only because of concerns about the correct address. See Doc. #172-2, at 2-3 (Longino affidavit), Doc. #177-8, at 2 (Longino deposition); see also N.M. Stat. Ann. §55-9-628(b) ("A secured party is not liable . . . to a person that is a debtor or obligor, unless the secured party knows . . . how to communicate with the person."). The evidence of Plaintiff's dodgy pre-repossession behavior supports this. See, e.g., Doc. #172-2. at 3-4 ("On March 29, 2011 Ms. Duke . . . confirmed that she was living in Evans, Georgia.