No. 11-CV-784-BRB/RHS
[…] For the reasons detailed, Plaintiff has proved this requirement. Auto Acceptance next contends the text messages were not sent in connection with the collection of a debt because repossession does not qualify as debt collection. For support, Auto Acceptance points out the Sixth Circuit held that "an enforcer of a security interest, such as a repossession agency, does not meet the statutory definition of a debt collector under the [Fair Debt Collection Practices Act]." Montgomery v. Huntington Bank, 346 F.3d 693, 701 (6th Cir. 2003) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq.).
In response, Plaintiff contends the UPA is broader than the FDCPA, a possibility which the FDCPA specifically anticipates. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692n ("[A] State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this subchapter."). Plaintiff argues based on New Mexico administrative law that the UPA applies to creditors and all types of debts, whereas the FDCPA only applies to consumer debts and does not cover the misconduct of creditors. See N.M. Admin.