Heard May 17, 1988.
[…] Substantial evidence under S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(g)(5) (Law Co-op 1976) is neither a mere scintilla of evidence nor evidence viewed blindly from one side of a case, but rather is evidence which, considering the record as a whole, would allow reasonable minds to reach the conclusion that the administrative agency reached. Carroll v. Gaddy, 295 S.C. 426, 368 S.E.2d 909 (1988).
As set out in the majority opinion, Section 58-27-1230 requires that an electrical utility, seeking to extend electrical service, must apply for a Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity unless the extension is into "territory contiguous to that already occupied by it and not receiving similar service from another electrical utility." The Commission concluded that "the territory in which the customer was located was contiguous to territory already occupied by the City's facilities located both along Highway 105 and within the municipal limits east of the customer's location."